Privacy Policy and Cookies

Sogolfe – Empreendimentos Turísticos, Sociedade Unipessoal Lda. is committed to protect the safety and privacy of those who access its website familygolfpark.pt (hereinafter “Website”). Therefore, Sogolfe – Empreendimentos Turísticos, Sociedade Unipessoal Lda. has created this Privacy and Cookies Policy (hereinafter “Policy”) to assert its engagement and respect towards the rules of privacy and personal data protection.

This Policy governs the processing of personal data of users of the Website (hereinafter “User” or “Users”) which may be gathered by Sogolfe – Empreendimentos Turísticos, Sociedade Unipessoal Lda. in the context of the use of the Website.

The provision of personal data implies knowledge of this Policy, which is complemented by the Terms of Use.

Who We Are

All references to “Sogolfe”, “we” or “our” shall mean the corporation Sogolfe – Empreendimentos Turísticos, Sociedade Unipessoal Lda. (a Portuguese company, with head office at Urbanização de Vilamoura, Lotes 4 A/B – Subzona 2 – Sector 5, Vilamoura, municipality of Loulé, district of Faro, tax payer number 503 953 075, hereinafter “Sogolfe”), the entity that determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data, as described below, identified as controller in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation and other applicable legislation on personal data protection.

Collection and processing of personal data

To date, access and use of this Website do not necessarily require Users to provide personal data. Nevertheless, the use of the following features implies the disclosure of personal data:

  1. Contact form

The data collected in the Contact Form, available at familygolfpark.pt/contacts shall be processed by Sogolfe, as data controller, in a confidential manner, and used exclusively for the purpose of providing any required information. Any personal data collected shall be only stored for the period which is necessary to provide such information.

  1. Application form

The data collected in the Application Form, shall be processed by Sogolfe, as data controller, in a confidential manner, and used exclusively for the required purposes within the context of recruitment and selection processes.

If the application is spontaneous and Sogolfe does not have any ongoing recruitment process by the time of completion of the form, the data collected will only be stored in Sogolfe’s database – except when otherwise is requested by the User. Should a recruitment process arise where the User profile may be considered, Sogolfe may process the data collected for the purposes of such recruitment process.

Should the data subject be hired, the data collected in this process shall be used for human resources management purposes, in order to ensure compliance with any legal obligations and to provide employees with the necessary means to pursue their professional activity.

For recruitment purposes, the personal data is subject to a 5 year retention period as of collection date. Nevertheless, whenever there is no legally required retention period, the data shall only be stored for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes that have determined its collection, as identified above.

User’s rights

Pursuant to applicable law, Users may request, at all times, access to their personal data as well as that such personal data is rectified or erased, that its processing is restricted or its portability – under the conditions provided for by law -, by means of a written request to Sogolfe via email address info@familygolfpark.pt.

Users can also request confirmation of the personal data processed in their regard, and a copy of data being processed shall be made available, upon request.

Pursuant to the law, Users have the right to withdraw their consent for the processing of their personal data for the abovementioned purposes through the means referred to above, but this does not, however, render invalid the processing of their personal data up until such withdrawal.

In order to exercise any of the rights mentioned above, Users should submit a written request to the following contacts:

E-mail: info@familygolfpark.pt

Address: Urbanização de Vilamoura, Lotes 4 A/B – Subzona 2 – Sector 5, Vilamoura, municipality of Loulé, district of Faro, Portugal.

Personal data storage

Users’ personal data shall only be stored for the period necessary to accomplish the purposes for which the relevant personal data was collected, unless the controller is obliged under the law to store the personal data for a different period

When is data transferred to other entities?

Sogolfe may transfer Users’ personal data in the following cases:

  1. When relying on other entities for the provision of certain services, to the extent that such provision of services may imply access by these entities to Users’ personal data. As such, any of Sogolfe subcontracted entities will process Users’ personal data, in the name and on behalf of Sogolfe, under the strict obligation to observe its instructions and in accordance with the terms of the respective subcontracting agreement;
  2. To any company in which Manuel Champalimaud SGPS holds (directly or indirectly) any participation in the share capital (hereinafter “Manuel Champalimaud Group Companies”), for the previously defined purposes;
  3. To entities with which Sogolfe and Manuel Champalimaud Group Companies have established agreements or commercial partnerships, for the previously defined purposes;
  4. To any third entities, in cases where Sogolfe considers that such transfer is necessary or appropriate (i) under the applicable law, (ii) to ensure compliance of legal obligations/judicial orders, (iii) in line with decisions of the relevant supervisory authorities or (iv) to respond to requests issued by public or governmental authorities.

In any of these situations, Sogolfe will take all appropriate measures to ensure the effective protection of the disclosed personal data.

Security

Sogolfe makes its best endeavors to protect Users’ personal data from unauthorized access. Security systems, rules and other procedures have been implemented, in order to ensure the protection of personal data, as well as to prevent unauthorized access to, improper use of, disclosure, loss or destruction thereof.

It is, however, User’s responsibility to guarantee and ensure that the equipment used to access the Website is appropriately protected against damaging software, viruses and worms.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that identify each User’s computer on the Sogolfe server. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, only the computer used.

This Website uses cookies which help determine the use, interest and number of accesses to the Website, and allow for faster and more efficient browsing of the website but removing the need to repeatedly introduce the same information. Sogolfe is therefore able to provide Users with a more customized and tailored service.

The cookies used by this Website are the following:

Name Purpose Duration Sogolfe’s Cookies / Third-Parties’ Cookies
grve-privacy-consent Cookie used to verify if the User has agreed to the use of cookies on this website. 1 month Sogolfe Cookies
qtrans_front_language Cookie used to make the Website available in the chosen language. 1 year Sogolfe Cookies
_ga / _gid Registration of one single ID to create website’s statistical data. 2 years/ Session Google (Analytics)
_gat Cookie used to control the frequency of requests. Session Google (Analytics)
resolution Cookie used to store the device resolution for a better performance (eg appearance). Session Sogolfe Cookies
wordpress_test_cookie Cookie used to check if the browser stores Cookies. Session Sogolfe Cookies

All browsers allow Users to accept, refuse or delete cookies, namely through the selection of appropriate settings in each browser. Users can set up cookies in the “options” or “settings” menu of their browser. To know more about cookies, including about how cookies have been created, how to manage and delete them, Users can go to www.allaboutcookies.org , which contains information on how to manage user settings on various browsers.

What browser am I using? To check this, open your web browser and select “Help” on the upper part of the browser window. Next select “About…” A window with information on your browser should pop up.

Please note, however, that if a User disables cookies this may globally or partially impact their browsing of the Website.

Links to third party websites

The links contained in this Website may lead to third parties’ websites. Sogolfe shall not be liable for, approves or in any way supports or endorses the content of such websites or the websites connected to or mentioned in such websites.

Sogolfe shall not be liable for any damages caused by any virus affecting a User’s computer or network, or any other assets, as a result of accessing the Sogolfe website with the transfer of data from the Website to the User’s data or network. 

This privacy statement is applicable only to information collected by the Sogolfe Website. Therefore, if the User wants to know how his/her data may be processed in the context of any other website he/she has accessed through this Website, the User should consult the respective privacy policies.

Complaints

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial means, Users have the right to file a complaint with the Portuguese Data Protection Authority (Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados) or any other competent supervisory authority in accordance with the law, should they believe that their personal data processing by Sogolfe breaches the legal framework in force at any given time.

Queries and suggestions

Users can contact Sogolfe in relation to any queries regarding the processing of their personal data and the exercise of their rights under applicable legislation and, in particular, those mentioned in this Policy, through the following contacts:

Telefone: +351 289 300 800

E-mail: info@familygolfpark.pt

Address: Urbanização de Vilamoura, Lotes 4 A/B – Subzona 2 – Sector 5, Vilamoura, municipality of Loulé, district of Faro, Portugal.

Changes to the privacy and cookies policy

Sogolfe reserves the right to, at any time, change the current terms of the processing of personal data. Such amendments shall be duly disclosed on this Website.

However, whenever relevant amendments or amendments regarding cookies are made, a pop-up window will appear so that, according to the cookie in question, Users may access the information and/or consent to its use and storage.

 

Last updated on: 26 de junho, 2019

Topscore

Leader Board

Via Áppia

Star *****

Paulo Cunha
Vasco Paixão
Alan Philpot

Pro ***

Pedro Crisosto
Jack Mccormack
Kev Wilson
Lorraine Phillips

Silver *

Ian Kennedy
Connor Clarke
Niall
Diogo Fonseca

Via Lusitânia

Star *****

Konstantin
Eleonor L.
Andy Greaves

Pro ***

Yan Mikirtumov
Kal Bennett
Steve Ball
Jack Mccormack

Silver *

Noreen Donofrio
Jake Quinn
Niall
Ian Kennedy
This website uses cookies to provide you with the best browsing experience and to understand the way you use our website. If you click on the “Accept” button, you will accept the use of cookies. You may change the definitions of your internet browser to disable cookies. Nevertheless, please note that this action may impact your experience on this website. To learn more, please see the Privacy and Cookies Policy.